Pearl Drummers Forum - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. Registered User

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Prince George, B.C
    Posts
    1,861

    Default tips for drilling acrylic?

    Hey boys,

    I have a 14x10 red vistalite concert tom, I'm going to add a resonant head and re-do the edges for proper 45's. Any advice with recutting and drilling this material? Thanks!
    Ludwig WMP Concert Toms: 6/8/10/12/13/14/15/16/18/20/24, 15" custom snare. Zildjian.

  2. Away From The World

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Hawke's Bay, New Zealand
    Posts
    34,082

    Default

    I haven't drilled an acrylic drum, but from drilling sheets of similar material the use of masking tape to mark and drill through with a clean bit worked well.

    Pearl Masters MCX Bronze Glass
    8x7 | 10x8 | 12x9 | 14x14 | 16x16 | 20x14G | 22x18

    Quote Originally Posted by Mike Foreman View Post
    Practice makes perfect. But ultimately, I am living proof that you don't need to play well to enjoy gear. You might be surprised how much enjoyment you can get while still sucking.

  3. Registered User

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Berlin - Germany
    Posts
    2,628

    Default

    Never done it but apparently you need a special drill bit for acrylic otherwise it's quite likely to crack the shell.

  4. formerly TubCrusher

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,233

    Default

    No special bit needed.

    Go slow. Easier with a step bit...

    I drilled my acrylic shell when I made a snare...
    Never take life too seriously, 'cause you'll never get out alive!!

    My Dirty Little Collection..

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •