Pearl Drummers Forum - Powered by vBulletin

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 25 to 36 of 41
  1. Registered User

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alvanko View Post
    Yea, I figured that out. Took me a while..
    I knew about saving the custom drum configurations but it took me a while to realize I had to save the trigger settings separate.
    Thanks!
    No problem!

    The STORE button is quite context sensitive - you must press STORE while in the Utility menu to store any changes to the utility menu (except the memory write protection-switch), press it while in the Ext Trigger menu to store changes to the trigger settings, and press it while editing a kit or sequence to store the kit or sequence..

  2. Registered User

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Derek Wolfford View Post
    ATTN PC USERS: Once you open C6 Sysex program, click Configure to get to the MIDI Preferences window. Highlight Pearl Red Box MIDI Interface in the MIDI In and MIDI Out windows. Also, change the Delay (ms) number to 50 then click Ok.
    I just got my new epro live pearl set. I tried to do this, I have the C6 sysex program and did everything in the instructions. But the problem is it doesn't show "Pearl Red Box Midi Interface" in the Midi in and Midi out windows. It show's nothing there, what do I do to fix this?

  3. Registered User

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default

    New to the Redbox I have a MAC I followed instructions posted on Redbox site and I get nothing I think something is missing in the steps any help on getting this box update to version 2.0 would be appreciated. If you have the step by step how about sharing that with me at [email protected]
    Thanks
    Alvanko

  4. Registered User

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Hinckley, Ohio USA
    Posts
    237

    Default

    I wish I could help. I did this update almost a year ago (I think). I have no idea how I got it done. I think the issue I was having was when I connected the USB cable up. I was having trouble with the MAC connecting up with the online update.
    Here is what I posted at Hellfire Drums back when I did the update :
    Bob at Pearl sent me a few e-mails too trying to talk me through this.
    I’ll try it tomorrow.
    You say to turn on the RED box first while holding down store button. I have been hooking the computer to the RED box with the SYSEX program open then turning on the RED box. I have no idea if it makes a difference. My MAC does not recognize the RED box.
    ……………………………..
    I ended up deleting everything that was in the sysex file and then just adding in the 2.0 update and set the REDBOX to midi and double clicked and off it went.
    I’ll have to play around with it and see what improvements were made. I now have 150 kits to choose from.

  5. e-Pro Live Specialist

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Music City
    Posts
    353

    Default 2.00 update

    Quote Originally Posted by brandalldrums View Post
    New to the Redbox I have a MAC I followed instructions posted on Redbox site and I get nothing I think something is missing in the steps any help on getting this box update to version 2.0 would be appreciated. If you have the step by step how about sharing that with me at [email protected]
    Thanks
    Alvanko
    Hi,

    This is a fairly simple process if you have worked with midi previously but it can be tough
    if this is your first attempt.

    Please tell me what computer you are using so I can lead you in the right direction.


    Thanks,
    Bob
    Bob Sabellico - Product Manager - Pearl Electronic Percussion Division

  6. Registered User

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    35

    Default

    I have mac osx 10.6.4.

    I'm trying to upload the firmware update. Followed the instructions, but the redbox displays the waiting for MIDI insterface.

    Questions:
    1. on the mac, I made sure I turned on the iac in the audio midi config. I selected the IAC icon, and in the iac config I selected the checkbox to enable iac. Now I have Redbox Midi interface and IAC in the pulldown menu in the SysEx program. Which one do I pick? I've tried both, but when I hit play, the progress dialog shows sending data until complete, but the firmware is never uploaded to the redbox.

    2. when does the waiting for Midi interface message disapear?

  7. Registered User

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Ok here's what mac users need to do.
    1. run the Audio Midi setup program (hint: type it in the spotlight and click on it to run the program).
    2. select show midi window in the menu bar
    3, double click on the IAC icon.
    4. select the "Device is on" checkbox.
    5. close program.
    6. plug in your USB cable. One end to Mac, other end to Redbox.
    7. On redbox, hold the save button and power the redbox on.
    8. the redbox display says that the MIDI interface is waiting. that is, wiaiting for you to start the upload.
    9. Install the Sysex Librarian app on your mac. Go to redboxshop.com support to get the link
    10. Download the V2.0 update .syx file to the mac. this is the file that will be uploaded. Go to redboxshop.com support to download the file.
    11. Startup the Sysex Librarian app on your mac.
    12. Drag and drop the firmare.syx file into the Sysex Librarian app.
    13. Select the file. Should highlite.
    14. In the Sysex Librarian app pulldown menu, "Pearl RedBox Midi Interface" should be displayed. If not, select it from the pulldown menu.
    15. Hit "play" in the Sysex Librarian app. You now strted the upload. You should see on the redbox display a message indicating it is uploading, and the Sysex Librarian app is displaying a message box showing 1 to N bytes being transferred.
    16. when upload is complete, the RedBox will display a message "MIDI Restore OK".
    17. congrats!! your mission is accomplished. Shut down the mac app, pull the usb cable, power off the redbox, hook it up to you kit, and POWER UP!!!

    hope this helps...

  8. www.symbol-musique.com

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Hi there !

    So I've successfully updated my RED box and all is fine with my Vibetastic V2 kit !
    I like the new possibilities (EQ, comp) but I don't understand how auxiliary outs works...

    I though that when I choose kick and snare outs to aux, kick would be using aux 1 and snare aux 2 (or the opposite, anyway). It seems that both use both aux ! Which makes non sense ! I want to use one aux for kick to mix it separately from snare in the mixer, same for snare.
    Is it possible ?
    The more american of all the Frenches

  9. Registered User

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sphillips View Post
    Hi there !

    So I've successfully updated my RED box and all is fine with my Vibetastic V2 kit !
    I like the new possibilities (EQ, comp) but I don't understand how auxiliary outs works...

    I though that when I choose kick and snare outs to aux, kick would be using aux 1 and snare aux 2 (or the opposite, anyway). It seems that both use both aux ! Which makes non sense ! I want to use one aux for kick to mix it separately from snare in the mixer, same for snare.
    Is it possible ?
    The two aux outputs are the left and right channels - so just pan the kick to the left and the snare to the right (or the other way around), and you're golden.

    Likewise you could pan the rest of the instruments, if you so desire, to for example get all the toms on one of the Main Out outputs and the cymbals on the other one.

  10. www.symbol-musique.com

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Trondster View Post
    The two aux outputs are the left and right channels - so just pan the kick to the left and the snare to the right (or the other way around), and you're golden.

    Likewise you could pan the rest of the instruments, if you so desire, to for example get all the toms on one of the Main Out outputs and the cymbals on the other one.
    Hell Yeah Thanks a lot for the tips !
    The more american of all the Frenches

  11. Registered User

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default E-Pro Help Required

    Hi guys,

    I could use some help please.

    I've just set up my new E-Pro Live kit and am having a few issues which is proving to be really frustrating and really disappointing, especially as I was expecting this to work straight out of the box....... WRONG!

    Firstly, I can't download the new V2 firmware onto my PC, so if anyone has a file converter that they can recommend that would be appreciated.
    Second, my snare is constantly triggering like its doing a roll. The only way I can get it to stop is by unplugging it at the rear of the Red Box but as soon as I plug it back in, it's there again. I've tried different drums and cables and it's always the same. I did a hard reset and it went away briefly but when I turn the Red Box back on it is there again. Really, really frustrating having that go off in my headphones constantly!
    Third, I can't get the Ride cymbal (plastic version) to work. I plugged in my old Yamaha cymbal and it works fine. I even tried plugging it into the 'Crash' port and still nothing,, no sound at all.
    Fourth, I can't get any changes I try to save, it just comes up as 'Write Protected'

    Has anyone got any advice please?

  12. e-Pro Live Specialist

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Music City
    Posts
    353

    Default E pro help

    Quote Originally Posted by Jabba oz View Post
    Hi guys,

    I could use some help please.

    I've just set up my new E-Pro Live kit and am having a few issues which is proving to be really frustrating and really disappointing, especially as I was expecting this to work straight out of the box....... WRONG!

    Firstly, I can't download the new V2 firmware onto my PC, so if anyone has a file converter that they can recommend that would be appreciated.
    Second, my snare is constantly triggering like its doing a roll. The only way I can get it to stop is by unplugging it at the rear of the Red Box but as soon as I plug it back in, it's there again. I've tried different drums and cables and it's always the same. I did a hard reset and it went away briefly but when I turn the Red Box back on it is there again. Really, really frustrating having that go off in my headphones constantly!
    Third, I can't get the Ride cymbal (plastic version) to work. I plugged in my old Yamaha cymbal and it works fine. I even tried plugging it into the 'Crash' port and still nothing,, no sound at all.
    Fourth, I can't get any changes I try to save, it just comes up as 'Write Protected'

    Has anyone got any advice please?
    Hi,

    I see you are having some issues and we need to get them fixed.

    1. Are you located in the US ? Sometimes the downloads don't get through on internet servers from other countries.
    You need the C6 program that is available on our site to update with a PC.
    2. Your write protect can be turned off by hitting utilities / F4/ F3/ F4 and scroll down to turn it off. Then you can save your changes.
    3. The V2 software will fix your ghost snare hits but you can change it manually by hitting trigger edit scroll through the hi lighted drums and go to snare. Hit F2 / Trig and scroll down to threshold. Turn the threshold up to 13 and it should go away. Then hit save to keep the changes in the memory.
    4. Not sure about the problem with the Ride. It may be defective and you would have to contact your dealer for a replacement.

    Let me know your progress.

    Bob
    Bob Sabellico - Product Manager - Pearl Electronic Percussion Division

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •