Pearl Drummers Forum - Powered by vBulletin

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 13 to 14 of 14
  1. Registered User

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,446

    Default

    Not convinced they ever really did melt cymbals to make these drums, except on a few occasions for publicity reasons. It would have been much more cost effective to just cast the alloy in the normal manner.

    There aren't that many manufacturers who still do seamless spun shells. Sonor have stopped now, as the machine broke. To the best of my knowledge both Tama and Yamaha have stopped also, which really only leaves Ludwig (400/402 and BBs) and even then the 400/402 shells are outsourced, plus the custom manufacturers.

    Always preferred spun seamless shells, nothing else sounds as nice to me.

  2. Registered User

    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    3

    Default

    yes BUT... how do they bend the bearing edge inward??? once the sheet metal is already welded??? how does that part work... i have a mig welder and some nice 18 guage steel... and a sheet metal roller... and i cant figure out the bearing edge!!!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •